Source ac aluminum axial ventilator for Buildings, Ovens, Ventilation
Source ac aluminum axial ventilator from 30 verified listings. Compare specifications including airflow up to 140,000 m3/h, medium pressure ratings, and direct or belt-driven options for high-rise buildings, ovens, and general ventilation applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Ac Aluminum Axial Ventilator Sourcing Guide
Selecting the right axial ventilator requires a clear understanding of how material composition and airflow dynamics intersect with your specific operational environment. Aluminum is a preferred material for many industrial and commercial applications due to its favorable strength-to-weight ratio and inherent resistance to corrosion, making it suitable for both indoor and outdoor installations. When sourcing these units, buyers must distinguish between general ventilation needs and specialized requirements such as smoke extraction or high-volume air movement, as the internal engineering and external casing specifications vary significantly between these use cases.
The procurement process for aluminum axial fans is not a one-size-fits-all endeavor. Buyers need to evaluate the driven type, whether direct-driven or belt-driven, as this choice impacts maintenance schedules and energy efficiency. Furthermore, the voltage and frequency compatibility must align precisely with local grid standards to prevent motor damage. This guide provides a structured approach to verifying technical parameters, ensuring compliance, and managing commercial risks when acquiring aluminum axial ventilators from global suppliers.
Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals
The market for aluminum axial ventilators presents a wide spectrum of capabilities, ranging from low-pressure general ventilation to high-pressure smoke exhaust systems. Observed listings indicate that airflow capacity can extend up to 140,000 cubic meters per hour, catering to large-scale industrial facilities or high-rise civil buildings. Conversely, other models focus on lower pressure ranges, such as 450 to 640 Pascals, with airflow rates between 28,000 and 62,000 cubic meters per hour, which are typical for hotels, schools, and hospitals. Understanding this divergence helps buyers narrow their search based on the specific pressure and volume requirements of their facility.
Fan diameter is another critical variable observed in current listings, spanning from 300mm to 2400mm. This wide range allows for customization to fit specific ductwork or opening dimensions. Buyers should note that some suppliers offer models with specific designations like MTX-CVR, MTX-SRE, or MTX-TV, which may correspond to distinct functional standards such as smoke exhaust or non-powered ventilation. The presence of customization options suggests that buyers are not limited to off-the-shelf dimensions and can request tailored solutions for unique architectural or mechanical constraints.
Technical Specifications to Verify
Verifying the total pressure and airflow metrics is essential to ensure the ventilator will perform adequately under real-world conditions. The observed data shows total pressure ranges from 100 to 819 Pascals for certain models, while others operate between 450 and 640 Pascals. Buyers must match these specifications to the static pressure of their duct system to avoid underperformance. Additionally, the driven type, whether direct-driven or belt-driven, affects the mechanical efficiency and noise levels. Direct-driven units often offer lower maintenance due to fewer moving parts, while belt-driven systems might provide flexibility in speed adjustment.
Electrical compatibility is a frequent point of failure if not verified early in the sourcing process. Listings indicate a broad range of voltage options, including 220V, 230V, 240V, 380V, 415V, 660V, and 720V, with frequencies of 50Hz or 60Hz. Buyers must confirm that the selected unit matches their local power infrastructure. The start type, such as soft starter or frequency starter, also plays a role in motor longevity and grid stability. For applications requiring precise control, verifying the availability of frequency starters is crucial to ensure smooth operation and energy savings.
Compliance and Safety Documentation
Certification is a non-negotiable aspect of sourcing industrial ventilation equipment, particularly for applications involving smoke extraction or public buildings. The observed listings frequently mention ISO and CE certifications, which serve as baseline indicators of manufacturing quality and adherence to European safety standards. Buyers should request valid certificates for each batch or model, ensuring they are issued by recognized bodies. For smoke exhaust fans, specific standards such as those related to fire safety and smoke control must be verified, as general ventilation certifications may not suffice for life-safety applications.
In addition to certifications, buyers must ensure that the product documentation includes detailed technical manuals and installation guidelines. These documents should specify the maximum operating temperature, electrical wiring diagrams, and maintenance procedures. For aluminum units, it is important to verify that the material grade and coating are suitable for the intended environment, especially if the ventilator will be exposed to corrosive elements. The warranty period, often listed as one year, should be clearly defined in the contract, including coverage for motor defects and structural integrity.
Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms
The price range for aluminum axial ventilators is highly variable, observed between $2 and $10,000, depending on size, power, and customization. Larger diameters, higher airflow capacities, and specialized features like rust-free construction or energy-saving technologies will drive costs upward. Buyers should request detailed quotations that break down the cost of the fan, motor, and any additional accessories. It is also important to clarify whether the price includes packaging, such as wooden cases, which are commonly used to protect the units during shipping.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and production capacity are key commercial factors that influence procurement strategy. Observed MOQs range from 1 to 200 units, allowing for both small-scale replacements and large-scale installations. Suppliers with a capacity of 1000 sets per month or per day can handle larger orders more efficiently. Buyers should negotiate lead times and payment terms based on the order volume. For customized orders, additional time may be required for design approval and manufacturing, so early communication with the supplier is essential to avoid project delays.
Supplier Qualification and Quality Control
Evaluating supplier qualifications involves more than just checking certifications; it requires assessing their manufacturing capabilities and quality control processes. Buyers should inquire about the supplier’s experience in producing aluminum axial fans and their ability to handle custom orders. The use of specific technologies, such as low noise and low pulsation compression, can indicate a higher level of engineering expertise. Suppliers who offer air-foil curved vanes and rust-free construction demonstrate a commitment to performance and durability, which are critical for long-term operational success.
Quality control measures should be explicitly defined in the purchase agreement. Buyers should request inspection reports or third-party verification for critical parameters such as airflow, pressure, and electrical safety. For aluminum units, checking for surface defects and ensuring proper coating application is vital to prevent premature corrosion. Suppliers with a strong track record in exporting to your region may have established quality assurance protocols that align with international standards. Establishing a clear communication channel for addressing any quality issues post-delivery is also a prudent step in supplier qualification.
Long-Term Procurement Checks
Long-term procurement success depends on the availability of spare parts and the supplier’s ability to provide ongoing technical support. Buyers should verify the availability of replacement motors, belts, and control components before finalizing the order. For direct-driven units, the motor is often the primary component requiring attention, so ensuring its compatibility with local service providers is important. Suppliers who offer comprehensive warranty coverage and responsive customer service can significantly reduce downtime and maintenance costs over the life of the equipment.
Regular performance monitoring and preventive maintenance are essential to maximize the lifespan of aluminum axial ventilators. Buyers should establish a maintenance schedule that includes cleaning the fan blades, checking electrical connections, and inspecting the structural integrity of the casing. For units used in high-rise buildings or industrial ovens, regular inspections for smoke extraction efficiency or heat resistance are crucial. By maintaining a proactive approach to maintenance and staying engaged with the supplier for updates or upgrades, buyers can ensure their ventilation systems continue to operate efficiently and safely.
FAQs
What certifications do the ac aluminum axial ventilators have?
The products hold ISO and CE certifications. These standards ensure compliance with international safety and quality requirements for industrial ventilation systems used in various applications.
How is the air flow capacity defined for these units?
Air flow capacity reaches up to 140000 cubic meters per hour. This high volume supports efficient ventilation needs in large-scale environments like high-rise buildings and industrial ovens.
Which driven types are available for the axial fans?
Both direct driven and belt driven types are available. This flexibility allows selection based on specific operational requirements and maintenance preferences for different industrial settings.
Can the product be customized for specific orders?
Yes, customization is available for these ventilators. Buyers can request specific dimensions, colors, or configurations to match their unique project requirements and installation constraints.
What is the warranty period for these ventilation units?
The warranty period is one year from the date of purchase. This coverage provides assurance of product reliability and manufacturer support for the initial operational phase.
How is the total pressure range specified for these fans?
Total pressure ranges from 100 to 819 Pascals. This range accommodates various resistance levels in duct systems, ensuring effective performance across different installation scenarios.
What voltage options are supported by these ventilators?
Voltage options include 220V, 230V, 240V, 415V, 660V, and 720V. These multiple voltage ratings ensure compatibility with diverse electrical infrastructure in different global regions.